Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Geophila repens

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Geophila repens (L.) I.M.Johnst.

Johnston, I.M. (1949) Sargentia 8: 281. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Rondeletia repens L., Systema Naturae ed. 10 2: 928(1759), Type: ?.

Common name

Corrida Yerba de Guava

Stem

Creeping herb with stems 20-30 cm. long, with densely appressed hairs, rooting at the nodes; leafy and flowering shoots reaching a height of 3-7.5 cm. above ground-level.

Leaves

Leaf blades 12-15 x 10-18 mm, petioles 10-20 mm long, pubescent. Leaf blades clothed with hairs on the underside at least towards the base, main veins all originate from the leaf base. Stipules emarginate at the apex and 1.5-2 mm long.

Flowers

Flowers borne in dense clusters in the axils of leaves. Each flower ca. 4 mm diam. subtended by a filiform bract 1-1.25 mm long. Calyx tube ca. 1 mm long, lobes ca. 2 mm long, margins ciliate. Corolla tube ca. 1.5 mm long, lobes ca. 1.5 mm long. Inner surface of the corolla tube densely clothed in hairs on the upper half. Anthers ca. 0.25 mm long, filaments ca. 0.25 mm long. Ovary ca. 1.5 mm long. Style ca. 0.5 mm long, papillate. Ovules one per locule.

Fruit

Berries globose, bright red or orange, glossy, glabrous, 0.5-1.2 cm. in diameter, crowned by the persistent calyx lobes.Pyrenes greyish or straw-coloured, 3.5-4.1 x 3-3.5 mm. wide, semi-ovoid, dorsal side convex, rugose, ventral side flat, rugose, with a narrow impressed smooth annular area where the 2 sides join. Seeds with chestnut-coloured testa easily removable to show the white endosperm, 3 x 2.8 x 1 mm., lenticular, smooth.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ as far south as Mackay. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 450 m. Grows in moist shady conditions in rainforest and vineforest. Also from the Old and New World tropics.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4001