Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gillbeea adenopetala

Family

Cunoniaceae

Botanical Name

Gillbeea adenopetala F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 17. Type: In silvis ad sinum Rockinghams Bay. Dallachy.

Common name

Pink Alder; Alder, Pink

Stem

Lenticels usually quite visible and numerous. Blaze darkens on exposure. Bark or 'gum veins' often visible in transverse sections of the stem.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 6-10 x 2.5-5 cm. Stipules large, about 6-10 x 3-4 mm with a conspicuous midrib. Stipules held more or less at right angles to the twig to form a skirt or flange.

Flowers

Flowers about 6-8 mm diam. Each petal truncate or bilobed at the apex, usually tipped with two glands. Stamens ten, dimorphic, the longer ones alternating with the petals. Disk orange-yellow, quite large and conspicuous.

Fruit

Fruits 3-winged, fruits + wings about 20 x 15 mm. Wings conspicuously reticulately veined.

Seedlings

Cotyledons oblong, about 10-14 x 3-6 mm, hairy on the upper surface. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, margin serrate; hairy on the upper surface; stipules shortly petiolate, margins serrate; petiole and stem densely hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ and widely distributed throughout the area. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of rock types but tends to be more common along creeks and gullies.

Natural History

Not normally used for sawlogs as trees may have lenses of included bark.

Wood specific gravity 0.53. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

24