Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Glochidion apodogynum

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Glochidion apodogynum Airy Shaw

Airy Shaw, H.K. (1972) Kew Bulletin 27: 44. Type: Papua, Milne Bay district, Baiawa, Moi Biri Bay, 9 Sept. 1953, Brass 24333; holo: K.

Common name

Buttonwood

Stem

Can grow into a small tree but often flowers and fruits as a shrub 1-4 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-11 x 3-5 cm, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces. Petioles very short, +/- swollen, hairy. Leaf bearing twigs clothed in pale, +/- erect hairs.

Flowers

Flowers about 2 mm diam. Tepals pubescent on the outer surface but glabrous on the inner in both male and female flowers. Male flowers: Inflorescences without a peduncle and strictly axillary. Flowers without a disk. Female flowers: Flowers +/- sessile. Styles fused to form a hemispherical or button-shaped mass on top of the ovary.

Fruit

Capsules pubescent on the outer surface, lobed, resembling a miniature Queensland Blue pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo) in shape.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in open forest, vine thickets and on the boundary between open forest and monsoon forest or the drier types of rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3080