Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Glochidion disparipes

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Glochidion disparipes Airy Shaw

Airy Shaw, H.K. (1972) Kew Bulletin 27: 43. Type: PAPUA. Milne Bay District: near Medino village, Cape Vogel Peninsula (N. coast).

Common name

Pin Flower Tree

Stem

Dead bark layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4-10 x 2.5-5.5 cm. Midrib and main lateral veins raised on the upper surface. Leaf bearing twigs clothed in short tortuous hairs.

Flowers

Flowers about 3-4 mm diam. Male flowers: Inflorescence without a peduncle and strictly axillary. Flowers without a disk. Female flowers: Flowers +/- sessile. Styles fused to form a hemispherical or button-shaped mass on the top of the ovary.

Fruit

Capsules about 12-lobed, 10-12 mm diam., resembling a miniature Queensland Blue pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo).

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA (?), NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 300 m. Grows in monsoon forest, beach forest and similar communities. Also occurs in New Guinea.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

911