Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Glochidion harveyanum var. harveyanum

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Glochidion harveyanum Domin var. harveyanum

Domin, K. (1928) Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 873. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Glochidion harveyanum Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 873(1928), Type: Nordost-Queensland: Regenwalder bei Harveys Creek (DOMIN I. 1910). Glochidion mindorense subsp. harveyanum (Domin) Airy Shaw, Kew Bulletin 27: 23(1972), Type: ?. Glochidion barronense Airy Shaw, Kew Bulletin 31: 343(1976), Type: QUEENSLAND. Cook district: State Forest Reserve 191, Barron, lat. 17 deg 20S., long. 145 deg 30 E., rain forest, alt. 762 m, 8 Dec. 1971.

Common name

Buttonwood; Harvey's Buttonwood; Pin Flower Tree

Stem

Bark often coarsely flaky.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6-15 x 3-7 cm. Midrib and main lateral veins raised on the upper surface. Leaf bearing twigs mainly glabrous.

Flowers

Male flowers: Inflorescence without a peduncle and strictly axillary. Flowers without a disk. Female flowers: Flowers about 5 mm diam., pedicellate. Styles fused to form a +/- conical mass on the top of the ovary, but not projecting beyond the tepals.

Fruit

Capsules about 10-lobed, about 12-14 mm diam., resembling a miniature Queensland Blue pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo).

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic to ovate, about 10 x 5-6 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, apex acuminate or acute with a short mucro, base cuneate, glabrous, lateral veins about 5-8, forming loops inside the leaf blade margin; stipules elongate, triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Usually found in drier rain forest or in gallery forest along creeks in eucalypt forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

Produces a useful general purpose timber. Wood specific gravity 0.78. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

232