Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Glochidion lobocarpum

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Glochidion lobocarpum (Benth.) F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1902) The Queensland Flora 5: 1424. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Phyllanthus lobocarpus Benth., Flora Australiensis 6: 97(1873), Type: Queensland. Rockhampton, OShanesy; Nerkool Creek, Bowman..

Common name

Pin Flower Tree

Stem

Usually grows into a small tree but often flowers and fruits as a shrub. Dead bark layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4-7 x 2-3 cm. Midrib and lateral veins raised on the upper surface. Petiole +/- swollen. Leaf bearing twigs clothed in short tortuous hairs. Leaf blade slightly glaucous on the underside.

Flowers

Male flowers: Inflorescence without a peduncle and strictly axillary. Flowers without a disk. Flowers on a pedicel about 3-4 mm long. Tepals about 1.5-2.5 mm long. Female flowers: Flowers sessile. Styles absent or fused to form a hemispherical or button-shaped mass on the top of the ovary.

Fruit

Capsules about 8-9 mm diam., deeply divided into bilobed cocci on a pedicel about 5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- orbicular, about 7-8 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves +/- elliptic, midrib and main lateral veins raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade, stipules +/- filiform but with a fairly broad base.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 150 m. Grows in rain forest, fringing forest, beach forest and gallery forest along creeks and rivers. Also occurs in New Guinea.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

984