Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Glochidion pungens

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Glochidion pungens Airy Shaw

Airy Shaw, H.K. (1976) Kew Bulletin 31: 349. Type: Qld. Cook District: Main ridge, c. 1 mile (1.4 km) south of Mt. Lewis, alt. 1050 m, 8 Oct 1964, Schodde 4152; holo: BRI.

Common name

Buttonwood; Pin Flower Tree

Stem

Dead bark layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-10 x 2.5-4 cm. Midrib slightly raised on the upper surface. Leaf bearing twigs mainly glabrous.

Flowers

Male flowers: Inflorescence without a peduncle or with an exceedingly short peduncle and +/- axillary. Flowers without a disk. Female flowers: Flowers about 2 mm diam., pedicellate. Style narrowly columnar, much exserted at flowering.

Fruit

Capsules not or scarcely lobed, flat or slightly convex at the apex, about 13 mm diam.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 8-10 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate with a short mucro, base cuneate, upper surface glabrous, veins 8-12 each side of the midrib; stipules small, triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Mt Spurgeon-Mt Lewis area. Altitudinal range from 900-1200 m. Grows in well developed mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

805