Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Glochidion sessiliflorum var. pedicellatum

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Glochidion sessiliflorum var. pedicellatum Airy Shaw

Airy Shaw, H.K. (1980) Kew Bulletin 35: 640. Type: Queensland, Cook District (Atherton Tableland) : S.F.R. 251, Charmillin Logging Area, 17 40 S, 145 30 E, A. W. Dockrill 1271; holo: K.

Common name

Pin Flower Tree

Stem

Dead bark layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-9 x 2.5-3 cm. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Leaf bearing twigs mainly glabrous.

Flowers

Male flowers: Inflorescence without a peduncle and strictly axillary. Flowers about 3 mm diam. without a disk. Female flowers: Flowers pedicellate. Style +/- columnar, exserted at flowering.

Fruit

Capsules about 14-lobed, concave at the apex, about 15 mm diam., resembling a miniature Queensland Blue pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo).

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, about 11-12 x 8 mm, apex obtuse, base obtuse. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, apex acuminate or mucronate, base attenuate, midrib raised on the upper surface; stipules triangular, 1-2 mm long; young shoots purplish.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 100-1100 m. Grows in well developed rain forest but more frequently encountered in drier rain forest associated with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

953