Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Glochidion sessiliflorum var. stylosum

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Glochidion sessiliflorum var. stylosum Airy Shaw

Airy Shaw, H.K. (1980) Kew Bulletin 35: 641. Type: Queensland. Cook District, T.R. 146, Tableland L.A. 15 45 S, 145 15 E, rain-forest, 660m, 9 July 1975, Hyland 3221RFK; holo: K; iso: QRS.

Common name

Pin Flower Tree; Buttonwood

Stem

Dead bark layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-7 x 1.5-2.5 cm. Midrib slightly raised on the upper surface. Leaf bearing twigs mainly glabrous.

Flowers

Male flowers: Inflorescence without a peduncle and strictly axillary. Flowers without a disk. Female flowers: Flowers about 1.5 mm diam., sessile or shortly pedicellate. Style +/- columnar, exserted at flowering.

Fruit

Capsules about 14-lobed, concave at the apex, about 10 mm or more diam., resembling a miniature Queensland Blue pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo).

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from the type collection from Big Tableland south of Cooktown. Collected in well developed rain forest at 660 m.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1016