Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gmelina schlechteri

Family

Lamiaceae

Botanical Name

Gmelina schlechteri H.J.Lam

Lam, H.J. (1919) The Verbenaceae of the Malay Archipelago: 226. Type: New Guinea: Schlechter, no. 17042, in the woods of the Kaui-mountains, 1000M., flow. on Dec. 25th, 1908.

Common name

White Beech; Beech, White; Beech

Stem

Blaze darkens to orange on exposure.

Leaves

Leaf blades usually fairly large, about 25 x 12 cm. Two glands usually present on the underside of the leaf blade at the very base near its junction with the petiole, one on each side of the midrib. Glands domed on the upper surface of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Calyx cup-shaped, about 3-5 mm long, with nectar producing glands on the outer surface. Corolla about 15-25 mm long. Ovary about 1.5-2 mm long, glabrous. One stigma much larger than the other.

Fruit

Fruits obovoid, about 8-17 x 6-11 mm.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaves elliptic, apex acute, base obtuse, about 4-6 large blunt teeth present along each side of the leaf blade, glabrous on the upper surface, midrib flush with or raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT. Altitudinal range not known but collected from sea level to about 200 m. Grows in swampy or seasonally swampy situations on the margins of rain forest or monsoon forest. Also occurs in New Guinea and the Moluccas (Aru Island).

NT

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1021