Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gomphandra australiana

Family

Icacinaceae

Botanical Name

Gomphandra australiana F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1868) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 3. Type: In silvis insulae Gold-Island et vallis Dalrymples Gap ad sinum litoreum Rockinghams Bay, ubi etiam Erycibe paniculata aut species finitima cres.

Synonyms

Stemonurus australianus (F.Muell.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 112(1891), Type: ?. Gomphandra polymorpha Wight, Icones Plantarum Indiae Orientalis 3: t. 9(1845), Type: Condoor, the Avalanche and elsewhere.

Common name

Buff Beech; Beech, Buff

Stem

Seldom growing beyond 30 cm dbh. Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain usually visible in the twigs. Leaf blades usually fairly large, about 14-21 x 5.5-8.5 cm with about 5-9 pairs of lateral veins. Midrib depressed on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Petiole channelled on the upper surface. Leafy twigs frequently green.

Flowers

Ovary glabrous without a fleshy lateral appendage. Corolla glabrous, tube about 2.5-3 mm long, lobes about 1 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 20-25 x 12-15 mm, without a fleshy lateral appendage. Endocarp with about 12-15 longitudinal ridges.

Seedlings

Cotyledons cordate, about 4-6 x 3-4.5 cm, 3-5 veined at the base. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves +/- elliptic, apex shortly acuminate, base obtuse, glabrous on the upper surface, midrib and lateral veins hairy on the undersurface, midrib depressed on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 300 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed lowland rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries and Fruit Pigeons. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

269