Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gossia bamagensis

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Gossia bamagensis N.Snow & Guymer

Snow, N. & Guymer, G.P. (2003) Systematic Botany Monographs 65: 65. Type: Qld, near Lockerbie, 10 deg 47, 142 deg 28, 1 Feb 1980, B. Hyland 10235; Holo: BRI; Iso: CANB, QRS.

Synonyms

Austromyrtus sp. (Bamaga BH 10235), : (), Type: ?.

Common name

Bamaga Ironwood; Lignum

Stem

A small tree seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Blaze conspicuously layered.

Leaves

Midrib +/- flush with the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens. Usually two intramarginal veins, the outer one very close to the margin. Leaf blades about 6.5-11 x 3.5-5.5 cm.

Flowers

Petals and calyx lobes pubescent adaxially. Petals about 4-5 mm long, about 100 oil dots per petal.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 6-10 mm diam., calyx persistent at the apex. Seeds about 5-6 x 4.5-5 mm, about three per fruit. Testa thin, creamy brown. Embryo coiled with the cotyledons in the centre, embryo about 12 x 1.5 mm when uncoiled. Radicle much longer than the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 4-6 x 1 mm, often recurved; oil dots just visible along the margin when using a lens. Stipules present, about 1 mm long. Hypocotyl swollen above ground level and tapering to the cotyledons. First pair of leaves elliptic, apex abruptly narrowed to a tip. Midrib raised on the upper surface. At the tenth leaf stage: stem strongly 4-angled to winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and extends into the northern part of NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to about 100 m. Grows as an understory tree in gallery forest and the drier, more seasonal rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

877