Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gossia bidwillii

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Gossia bidwillii (Benth.) N.Snow & Guymer

Snow, N. & Guymer, G.P. (2003) Systematic Botany Monographs 65: 39. Type: Comb. nov.

Synonyms

Austromyrtus sp. (Forty Mile Scrub GCS 1785), : (), Type: Proivisional name (Hispid Name.). Austromyrtus bidwillii (Bentham) Burret, Notizb. Bot. Gart. Berlin_Dahlem 15: 501(1941), Type: ?. Myrtus bidwillii Bentham, Flora Australiensis 3: 275(1867), Type: Queensland, Wide Bay, J.C. Bidwill s. n.; Holo: K. Myrtus racemulosa var. conferta Bentham, Flora Australiensis 3: 276(1867), Type: Queensland, Port Denison, E.F.A. Fitzalan s.n.; Holo: K; Iso: K, MEL. Myrtus racemulosa Bentham, Flora Australiensis 3: 276(1867), Type: Queensland, Edgecombe Bay, J. Dallachy s.n.; Lecto: MEL; iso: K. Austromyrtus racemulosa Burret, Notizb. Bot. Gart. Berlin_Dahlem 15: 501(1941), Type: ?.

Common name

Scrub Ironwood; Python Tree; Smooth Barked Ironwood; Lignum; Lignum-vitae

Stem

A small tree. Bark reddish brown.

Leaves

Oil dots quite numerous. Midrib grooved or depressed on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Leaf blades about 4.8-6.8 x 1.5-3.8 cm.

Flowers

Petals and sepals pubescent adaxially, margins fimbriate. Petals about 3-4 mm long. Petal oil dots yellowish.

Fruit

Fruits globular or depressed globular, about 7-8 mm diam., calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Testa membranous. Embryo coiled with the cotyledons +/- in the middle of the spiral. Cotyledons much more slender than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons lanceolate, about 4-7 x 1-1.5 mm. Oil dots clearly visible with a lens, more numerous near the margin. Stipules occur at the cotyledon and early leaf stages but are extremely small. Hypocotyl swollen. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate or elliptic, about 15-24 x 6-12 mm, apex mucronate; oil dots numerous, clearly visible with a lens. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range from 300-800 m. Grows in monsoon forest and similar dry rain forest situations.

Natural History

Also refer to the Notes under Gossia sp. Green Bark (B.Hyland 25370RFK).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

796