Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gossia dallachiana

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Gossia dallachiana (F.Muell. ex Benth.) N.Snow & Guymer

Snow, N. & Guymer, G.P. (2003) Systematic Botany Monographs 65: 58. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Austromyrtus dallachiana (Benth.) L.S.Sm., Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 67: 35(1956), Type: ?. Eugenia dallachiana F. Muell ex Benth., Flora Australiensis 3: 287(1867), Type: Rockingham Bay, J. Dallachy s.n.; Holo: K; Iso: BRI, MEL.

Common name

Lignum

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Bark smooth, generally pale, occasionally with pinkish brown patches.

Leaves

Leaf blade rather large, about 10-20 x 5-12 cm. Oil dots very numerous. Main intramarginal vein about 4-15 mm from the blade margin.

Flowers

Petal oil dots yellowish. Petals and sepals pubescent adaxially. Petals about 5-6 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 12 mm diam. or perhaps larger, calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Testa membranous. Cotyledons much narrower than the radicle, pale green and marked by brownish oil dots. Embryo coiled with the cotyledons +/- in the middle of the spiral.

Seedlings

Cotyledons sessile, lanceolate, about 3-6 x 0.5 mm. Oil dots small, visible with a lens, mainly about the margin and towards the apex. Stipules visible at the cotyledon and early leaf stages. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acute or acuminate with a short mucro; oil dots numerous, orange or yellowish, visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

291