Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gossia floribunda

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Gossia floribunda (A.J.Scott) N.Snow & Guymer

Snow, N. & Guymer, G.P. (2003) Sustematic Botany Monographs 65: 72. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Austromyrtus floribunda (A.J.Scott) Guymer, Austrobaileya 2(5): 569(1988), Type: ?. Backhousea floribunda A.J.Scott, Kew Bulll. 39: 659(1984), Type: Papua, Middle Fly River, Kwinia Ck, 21 Oct 1967, R. Pullen 7510; holo: K; iso: BRI, G, L.

Common name

Cape Ironwood; Lignum

Stem

Bark very pale brown but in patches giving a piebald appearance. Living bark layer very thin, about 1 mm.

Leaves

Oil dots visible with a lens. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Leaf blades about 4-7 x 2-3 cm.

Flowers

Petals and calyx lobes glabrous adaxially, margins fimbriate. Petals about 3-4 mm long with about 60 oil dots per petal.

Fruit

Fruits globular or depressed globular, about 6-7 mm diam., calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Embryo coiled and/or twisted with the cotyledons +/- in the middle of the spiral. Cotyledons much more slender than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate to elliptic, about 10-18 x 4-5 mm; stipules present. Intramarginal vein present. Oil dots very small, visible with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, midrib distinctly raised on the upper surface. Stem longitudinally ribbed at least near the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and the northern part of NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 200 m. Grows as an understory tree in a variety of forest types including gallery forest, monsoon forest, dry rain forest and beach forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

A smooth barked shrub or small tree deserving a place in tropical gardens. The small white flowers are produced in abundance.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

783