Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gossia grayi

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Gossia grayi N.Snow & Guymer

Snow, N. & Guymer, G.P. (2003) Systematic Botany Monographs 65: 61. Type: Qld, SFR 310 Gillies LA, 17 deg 22, 145 deg 42, 11 July 1979, B. Gray 1484; Holo: BRI; Iso: CANB, QRS.

Synonyms

Austromyrtus sp. Gillies (BG 1484), : (), Type: ?. Gossia sp. Leo Creek (B.Gray 5254), : (), Type: ?. Austromyrtus sp. Leo Creek (BG 5244), : (), Type: ?.

Common name

Lignum

Stem

Bark very smooth and reddish brown.

Leaves

Oil dots very numerous. Leaf blade fairly thick and leathery, about 6-10 x 3.2-5.5 cm. Midrib raised on the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx lobes densely pubescent adaxially. Petals somewhat pubescent adaxially. Petals about 5-6 mm long, about 20-30 oil dots per petal.

Fruit

Fruits globular to ellipsoid, about 9-11 mm diam., calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Testa quite thick. Embryo coiled with the cotyledons +/- in the middle of the spiral. Cotyledons narrower than the radicle, inflexed but folded one over the other +/- at right angles.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 300-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

Natural History

Snow et al (2003) included two previously recognised taxa into this taxon: the southern Austromyrtus sp. Gillies (BG 1484) and northern Austromyrtus sp. Leo Creek (BG 5244).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

565