Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gossia lucida

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Gossia lucida (Banks ex Gaertn.) N.Snow & Guymer

Snow, N. & Guymer, G.P. (2003) Systematic Botany Monographs 65: 70. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Austromyrtus sp. (Annan River BH 25539RFK), : (), Type: ?. Myrtus nitida J.F. Gmelin, Syst. veg. 2: 792(1791), Type: ?. Austromyrtus lucida (Banks ex Gaertner) L.S. Smith, Proceedings Royal Society Queensland 67: 35(1956), Type: ?. Syzygium lucidum Banks ex Gaertner, De fructibus et seminibus plantarum 1: 167(1788), Type: Australia, New Holland, 1770, Banks & Solander s.n.; Holo: K. Myrtus monosperma F. Mueller, Victorian Naturalist 9: 9(1892), Type: Qld, Endeavour River, W.A. Persieh s.n.; Holo: MEL; Iso: BM, BRI, MEL.

Common name

Lignum

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh. Bark smooth, reddish brown. Outer blaze +/- green.

Leaves

Oil dots pale brown, numerous and closely spaced. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Leaf blades about 5.5-8 x 3-4.5 cm.

Flowers

Inflorescence usually a 3-flowered cyme or umbel on a very short (1-1.5 mm long) peduncle. Flowers about 14-16 mm diam. Hypanthium about 2 mm long, apex usually reddish. Calyx lobes pubescent adaxially, about 1.8 mm long. Petals about 6-6.5 mm long, glabrous except for the margins, oil dots green-yellow, about 30-40 per petals, visible only from the lower side. Stamens about 70. Innermost filaments only about 3-5 mm long, other filaments longer. Anthers with a single orange coloured gland at the apex. Ovules 6 or 7 per locule. Style about 5 mm long, often bent or twisted near the apex.

Fruit

Fruits depressed globular, about 9 mm diam., calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Testa membranous. Embryo coiled with the cotyledons +/- in the middle of the spiral. Cotyledons much more slender than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons very small, narrowly elliptic to linear, about 3-5 x 1 mm; oil dots very small, just visible with a lens, more numerous about the margin. Stipules very small. Stem below cotyledons (hypocotyl) thickened. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- ovate, apex and base obtuse; oil dots visible with a lens, shortly petiolate, glabrous. Stipules small and inconspicuous.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to NEQ, known only from the Cooktown-Rossville area. Altitudinal range from sea level to 150 m. Grows as an understory tree in gallery forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

983