Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gossia myrsinocarpa

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Gossia myrsinocarpa (F.Muell.) N.Snow & Guymer

Snow, N. & Guymer, G.P. (2003) Systematic Botany Monographs 65: 73. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Eugenia myrsinocarpa F. Mueller, Victorian Naturalist 8: 200(1892), Type: Queensland, Trinity Bay, Fitzalan s.n.: Holo: MEL. Austromyrtus minutiflora Burret, Notizblatt des Botanischen Gartens und Museums zu Berlin-Dahlem 15(3): 502(1941), Type: Australien: Rockingham Bay; Holo: B (destroyed); Iso: MEL.

Common name

Malanda Ironwood; Small-flowered Lignum

Stem

Pale granular stripes in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Oil dots very numerous, visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Intramarginal vein imparting a 3-veined appearance to the base of the leaf blade. Leaf blades about 4.5-7 x 1.5-3.2 cm.

Flowers

Flowers strongly perfumed but the odour is not necessarily pleasant. Petals and calyx lobes +/- glabrous adaxially, margins +/- fimbriate. Petals about 2-3 mm long, about 100 oil dots per petal.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 7-10 mm diam., calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Testa relatively thick, hard and horny. Embryo coiled with the cotyledons +/- in the middle of the spiral. Cotyledons reflexed and separated from one another, each cotyledon much more slender than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons narrowly elliptic or ovate, about 14-16 x 3-5 mm; intramarginal vein present, oil dots clearly visible with a lens. Stipules filiform, about 1.5 mm long. Stem below cotyledons (hypocotyl) thickened. First pair of leaves produced just above the cotyledons so that the cotyledons and the first pair of leaves form a whorl of quite similar leaf blades. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, about 20-25 x 8-12 mm, petioles about 1-2 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1000 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but is probably more frequently found in drier, more seasonal rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

347