Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gossia sankowskiorum

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Gossia sankowskiorum N.Snow & Guymer

Snow, N. & Guymer, G.P. (2003) Systematic Botany Monographs 65: 77. Type: Qld, Byerstown Range, S of Lakeland Downs, 15 deg 59, 144 deg 49, 20 Jan 1986, G.P. Guymer 2037; Holo: BRI; Iso: CANB, GREE, K, MO, NSW, QRS.

Synonyms

Austromyrtus sp. (Byerstown Range GPG 2037), : (), Type: ?.

Common name

Lignum

Stem

A small tree usually not exceeding 30 cm dbh, stem fluted and convoluted. Outer blaze +/- green.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 1.7-4.3 x 0.9-2 cm, petioles about 0.2-0.3 cm long, grooved or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots numerous, brownish, visible with a lens. Midrib +/- flush with the upper surface. Stipules small and inconspicuous. Lateral veins generally indistinct with only 1 or 2 obvious on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Calyx lobes about 2 mm long, pubescent adaxially. Petals glabrous adaxially, about 4-5 mm long with about 80 orange oil dots per petal. Stamens numerous, filaments about 3 mm long, anthers with an orange gland at the apex. Style about 3-4 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 5-6 mm diam, calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Stalks (peduncles) very slender. Seeds globular, about 3-4 mm diam. Embryo coiled, cotyledons small and inconspicuous, one larger than the other, both much narrower than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 4-6 x 1-1.5 mm, very small oil dots visible about the margins of the cotyledons, midrib just visible. Stipules present. At the tenth leaf stage: oil dots yellow or reddish, visible to the naked eye. Intramarginal vein and lateral veins visible with a lens. Stipules small, about 1 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to NEQ, known only from the area between Cape Melville and Mt Molloy. Altitudinal range from 400-700 m. Grows as an understory tree in monsoon forest usually on rocky outcrops.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1006