Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gossia sp. Green Bark (B.Hyland 25370RFK)

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Gossia sp. Green Bark (B.Hyland 25370RFK)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Lignum

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh. Bark smooth, +/- green.

Leaves

Oil dots closely spaced. Midrib raised or +/- flush with the upper surface. Crushed leaves have a strong oily smell. Leaf blades about 6.5-8.5 x 2.5-4 cm.

Flowers

Petals and calyx lobes pubescent adaxially. Petals about 3 mm long with about 40 oil dots per petal. Petal oil dots yellowish.

Fruit

Fruits globular or depressed globular, about 7-8 mm diam., calyx lobes persistent at the apex. Testa membranous. Embryo coiled and/or twisted with the cotyledons +/- in the middle of the spiral. Cotyledons much more slender than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 5-7 x 1-2 mm, venation not obvious; stipules present. A few oil dots visible about the margin. Stem below cotyledons (hypocotyl) thickened. First pair of leaves about 17 x 9 mm, petioles about 1 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acute and mucronate, base cuneate. Leaf blade about 17 x 8 mm, petiole about 1 mm long. Oil dots numerous.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 350-950 m. Grows as an understory tree in rain forest, particularly drier, more seasonal rain forest often associated with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta).

Natural History

This taxon has been included in Gossia bidwillii by Snow et al (2003). The two taxa are very similar but the stems look very different and there are differences in the seedling leaves particularly the intramarginal vein. The two taxa are here retained as separate until further studies are complete.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

939