Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Grevillea baileyana

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Grevillea baileyana McGill.

McGillivray, D.J. (1986) New Names in Grevillea (Proteaceae): 2. Type: Based on Kermadecia pinnatifida F. M. Bailey.

Synonyms

Grevillea pinnatifida (F.M.Bailey) F.M.Bailey, Occasional Papers on the Queensland Flora 1: 6(1886), Type: ?. Kermadecia pinnatifida F.M.Bailey, Queensland Woods: 69(1886), Type: Johnstone River..

Common name

Oak, Findlay's Silky; White Oak; Bailey's Silky Oak; Findlay's Silky Oak

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 9-21 x 1-5 cm. Mature leaves rusty brown on the underside. Young leafy twigs rusty brown. Lateral veins forming loops (sometimes a double series of loops) inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Racemes +/- cylindrical. Perianth tube +/- cylindrical, not dilated in the lower half. Hypogynous gland one, horseshoe-shaped, +/- surrounding the base of the gynophore. Ovules 2 per ovary. Stigma flat or domed, +/- lateral on the end of the style.

Fruit

Fruits about 12-14 x 7-9 mm. Seeds with a marginal wing, seed + wing about 11-12 x 6-7 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons oblong to obovate, Endocarp hard and horny. 10-15 mm long, upper surface and margin with a few short pale hairs. First pair of leaves sometimes simple, usually deeply trilobed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glabrous or sparsely pubescent, deeply 3-5-lobed, each lobe with a central main vein and lateral veins.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 900 m. Grows in well developed lowland rain forest, gallery forest and drier, more seasonal rain forest. This species is favoured by disturbance and is a characteristic species of regrowth in the area of its occurrence.

Natural History

An attractive, fast growing tree that performs well in a wide variety of situations. Noted for its profuse and showy flowering contrasting with the brown underside of its foliage.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

271