Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Grevillea robusta

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Grevillea robusta A.Cunn. ex R.Br.

Brown, R. (1830) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae - Suppl. 1: 24. Type: Ora orient., Moreton Bay, 1827, A. Cunningham..

Synonyms

Grevillea robusta R.Br. var. robusta, The Gardener's Chronicle ser. 3, 49: 376(1911), Type: ?. Stylurus robusta (A.Cunn. ex R.Br.) O.Deg., Flora Hawaiiensis Fam. 98: (1932), Type: ?. Grevillea umbratica Meisn., Prodromus 14(1): 381(1856), Type: In sylvis umbrosis siccis ad fl. Brisbane et Moreton Bay (A. Cunn!). Grevillea robusta var. compacta Anon., The Gardener's Chronicle ser. 3, 49: 376(1911), Type: Shown by Mr. R.B. Leach, Dulwich.

Common name

Southern Silky Oak; Warragarra; Silk Oak; Oak, Silky; Oak, Silk; Oak, Southern Silky; Silky Oak

Weed

*

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Terminal buds and the underside of mature leaves densely clothed in prostrate white hairs. Compound leaf petioles clothed in prostrate, white hairs. Leaves about 10-27 cm long, leaflet blades entire or lobed about 3-9 cm long.

Flowers

Raceme secund. Perianth tube somewhat dilated towards the base. Hypogynous gland one, horseshoe-shaped. Ovules 2 per ovary. Stigma conical, +/- terminal.

Fruit

Fruits about 15-19 x 12 mm. Seeds with a marginal wing, seed + wing about 11-13 x 8-10 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate about 14-16 x 8-11 mm, +/- 3-veined. First pair of leaves simple, margins usually lobed, occasionally entire. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade pinnatifid, each lobe +/- pungent; leaves sparsely clothed in pale, woolly hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs naturally in south-eastern Queensland and north-eastern New South Wales but is now widely cultivated and has become naturalized in NEQ on the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 700-800 m. Grows on farmland and in rain forest regrowth.

Natural History

This species is now cultivated around the world for the stunning display of orange flowers which attract birds and for its ease of culture and adaptability.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

989