Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Grewia scabrella

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Grewia scabrella Benth.

Bentham, G. (1863) Flora Australiensis 1: 272. Type: Queensland, Mackenzie and Dawson Rivers, F. Mueller; syn: ?.

Common name

Rough Grewia

Stem

Occasionally grows into a small tree but usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 2-5 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 1.4-4 x 1.2-3.5 cm. Stellate hairs visible with a lens on the twigs, petioles and both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade. Stipules 0.5-2 mm long, filiform, small and caducous. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped.

Flowers

Sepals about 4.5-6 mm long, clothed in stellate hairs on the outer surface. Petals about 2.5-5 mm long, mainly glabrous, shorter than the sepals, inner surface with a small circular glandular area at the very base. Stamens and ovary borne on a common stipe. Ovary about 2.5-3 x 2 mm, densely clothed in white hairs. Style and stigma green. Stigma irregular, the surface clothed in numerous small, finger-like projections.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 7-10 mm diam., outer surface clothed in stellate hairs. Outer surface of the endocarp foveate, i.e. marked by a number of +/- circular depressions.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as central Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 200-400 m (?) Grows in monsoon forests and vine thickets often on limestone.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3319