Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Guioa lasioneura

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Guioa lasioneura Radlk.

Radlkofer, L.A.T. (1879) Sitzungsberichte der Mathematisch-Physikalischen Classe der k. b. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Munchen 4: 608. Type: Australia orientalis: Dallachy (Rockingham Bay)..

Common name

Silky Tamarind; Tamarind, Silky; Woolly Nerved Guioa

Stem

Sapwood surface corrugated.

Leaves

Leaflets sessile or with very short stalks about 0.2-0.5 cm long, swollen at their junction with the rhachis. Leafy twigs and compound leaf rhachis with a dense covering of brown hairs. Usually 2-4 leaflets in each compound leaf. Leaflet blades about 3.5-12.5 x 1.5-4 cm. Midrib hairy and raised on the upper surface of the leaflet blade.

Flowers

Calyx lobes about 1.5-2.5 mm long. Petals shorter than the calyx. Each petal with a 2-lobed scale on the inner surface. Stamens eight. Disk yellow, unilateral in female flowers but almost continuous in male flowers except for one narrow indentation.

Fruit

Capsules glabrous, 3-lobed, about 8-14 x 10-22 mm overall. Aril completely enclosing the seed.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, without venation, apex acuminate. First pair of leaves with opposite or alternate leaflets, margins finely serrate. Petiole and rhachis winged and hairy. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades +/- elliptic, apex acuminate, upper surface with a few hairs along the midrib.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1000 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed lowland and upland rain forest.

Natural History

Orange arils eaten by Speckled Fruit Bats and several species of birds. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

32