Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Guioa montana

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Guioa montana C.T.White

White, C.T. (1933) Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 4: 61. Type: Mt. Bartle Frere, alt. 1200m., common in rain-forest on side of mountain, no. 1286 (flowering specimens), Oct. 24 ....

Common name

Mountain Guioa

Stem

A pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Sapwood surface usually corrugated.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 4-10 x 1.5-4 cm, much paler on the underside, gradually tapering into a short or very short, swollen leaflet stalk, apex rounded or ending in a prickle-like point. Generally 2-4 leaflets per compound leaf. Midrib slightly raised on the upper surface and lateral veins generally forming loops inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Calyx lobes about 2.5-3.5 mm long. Petals as long as the calyx. Each petal with a 2-lobed scale on the inner surface. Stamens eight. Disk complete.

Fruit

Capsules 3-lobed, about 12-16 x 20-25 mm overall. Aril completely enclosing the seed.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, venation obscure. First pair of leaves with opposite or alternate leaflets, leaflet margin serrate, petiole and rhachis winged. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades elliptic or narrowly elliptic, puberulous on the lower surface; petiole not winged, rhachis not winged or very narrowly winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between the Windsor Tableland and the Tully River, perhaps extending as far south as Mt Spec. Altitudinal range from 800-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

311