Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gymnostachys anceps

Family

Araceae

Botanical Name

Gymnostachys anceps R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 337. Type: R. Brown (BM, K).

Synonyms

Gymnostachys gigantea Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 502(1928), Type: Nordost-Queensland: Regenwalder bei Harveys Creek und am Fusse des Bellenden-Ker (DOMIN, XII. 1909)..

Common name

Traveller's Grass; Sword-sedge; Settler's Twine; Settler's Flax; Caterpillar Flower

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades long and narrow, about 100-200 x 2-2.5 cm, margins finely toothed. Midrib also finely toothed on the underside of the leaf blade at least towards the apex. Venation longitudinal and parallel.

Flowers

Inflorescence up to 2 m long with several spikes arising from alternating bracts near the apex. Flowers emerge over a long period of time. Peduncle +/- flattened, margins scabrid. Perianth lobes fleshy. Staminal filaments fleshy, glabrous, short and broad, about as wide as the base of the anther.

Fruit

Fruits about 14-16 x 9-10 mm. Seeds teardrop-shaped, about 13 x 7 mm. Seeds green.

Seedlings

First pair of true leaves +/- linear, cataphyll-like, longitudinally veined, not differentiated into a leaf blade and petiole. Base sheathing the stem. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves linear, venation longitudinal and parallel, not differentiated into a leaf blade and petiole. Base sheathing the stem. Margins toothed +/- from the base to the apex. Teeth irregularly shaped.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows as an understory plant in undisturbed rain forest.

NEQ

X

Grass

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3414