Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Gymnostoma australianum

Family

Casuarinaceae

Botanical Name

Gymnostoma australianum L.A.S.Johnson

Johnson, L.A.S. () Flora of Australia 3: 202. Type: Mt. Alexander [Thornton Peak], Daintree R., alt. 1300 m, Qld, 17 Dec. 1917, S.F.Kajewski 1492; holo: NSW, with cones; iso: A,BO,BRI,K,MEL,NY.

Common name

Oak

Stem

Oak grain in the wood.

Leaves

What appear to be needle-like leaves are really twigs and the true leaves (in whorls of four) are just visible to the naked eye when the needles are broken at a joint. Oak grain in the twigs.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers consist of scale-like perianth segments and one stamen. Female flowers: Flowers lack a perianth and the fused carpels usually enclose only two ovules.

Fruit

Cones about 7-10 x 8-10 mm, with a broad bract beneath each pair of bracteoles. Samaras about 7-8 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons reniform to orbicular, +/- 3-5 mm diam., 3 or 4 veins radiate from the petiole. First leaves minute, triangular, opposite or in a whorl of four. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves minute, triangular, clasping the stem, in whorls of four.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to Thornton Peak and its environs. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1350 m. Grows in association with rain forest but usually in situations where full rain forest development is arrested, e.g. along watercourses subject to flood damage or on mountain tops.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

726