Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Halfordia kendack

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Halfordia kendack (Montrouz.) Guillaumin

Guillaumin, A. (1911) Notulae Systematicae 2: 98. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Eriostemon kendack Montrouz., Mem. Acad. Lyon 10: 191(1860), Type: New Caledonia. Halfordia drupifera F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 43(1865), Type: Moreton Bay, Leichhardt; Cape Byron, C. Moore. Halfordia leichhardtii (F.Muell.) Guillaumin, Notulae Systematicae 2: 98(1911), Type: ?.

Common name

Kerosenewood; Southern Ghittoe; Saffronheart

Stem

Bark usually pale yellowish-brown.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-10.5 x 1.3-4 cm. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Oil dots numerous and closely spaced. Basal section of the petiole swollen for a short distance.

Flowers

Flowers about 8-9 mm diam. on a pedicel about 4-8 mm long. Calyx lobes about 0.5 mm long. Petals about 4-5 mm long. Stamens ten, dimorphic, five long and five short, filaments flattened, margins hairy. Filaments about 2-3.5 mm long. Anthers about 1 mm long with a gland at the tip, apex glabrous. Style about 1-1.5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits about 6-8 x 6-8 mm. Calyx persistent.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost linear, margins crenate. First pair of leaves with crenate margins and fairly conspicuous oil dots. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, apex obtuse, base attenuate, glabrous, lateral veins not obvious; oil dots numerous and conspicuous, easily visible to the naked eye. Leaves aromatic when crushed.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from sea level to 450 m. Grows in beach forest, closed forest on old sand dunes and well developed rain forest. Also occurs in New Caledonia.

Natural History

An easily grown small tree that is gaining popularity in horticulture. Small white flowers are followed by black fruits that are popular with birds.

Before the development of fibregalss and carbon fibre, the timber of this species was used in the manufacture of fishing rods. Swain (1928).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

658