Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Harpullia ramiflora

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Harpullia ramiflora Radlk.

Radlkofer, L.A.T. (1879) Actes du Congres International de Botanistes ... Amsterdam for 1877: 124. Type: Indonesia, Aru Islands, Beccari herb 2822. Fide S. T. Reynolds (1985).

Common name

Claudie Tulipwood; Tulipwood, Cape York; Cape York Tulipwood

Stem

Lenticels tend to be in horizontal lines. Blaze odour noticeable but difficult to describe, perhaps resembling green beans (Phaseolus vulgaris), cat's urine or yellow passionfruit (Passiflora edulis).

Leaves

Leaflet blades rather large, about 6.5-40 x 2.5-8.5 cm. Compound leaf rhachis almost circular in transverse section except for a groove on the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx clothed in stellate hairs. Petals 9.5-13 mm long, +/- glabrous. Stamens five. Disk pubescent. Stigmatic surfaces two, linear, running down most of the length of the style.

Fruit

Fruits about 1.2-1.8 cm long, 2-lobed. Calyx persistent, clothed in stellate hairs. Aril almost completely enclosing the seed.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades +/- elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate, slightly unequal-sided, upper surface glabrous or with a few hairs along the midrib, veins about 12-16 slightly depressed on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP. Altitudinal range from sea level to 100 m. Grows in gallery forest and other types of rain forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

Natural History

A distinctive small tree that is being cultivated in tropical gardens.It is easy to grow and produces panicles of bright red fruits.

CYP

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

698