Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Harpullia rhyticarpa

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Harpullia rhyticarpa C.T.White & W.D.Francis

White, C.T. & Francis, W.D. (1920) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 22: 10. Type: Queensland, Barnards Spur, Bellenden-Ker Range, F.M.Bailey; holo: BRI.

Synonyms

Harpullia angustialata C.T.White & W.D.Francis, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 22: 12(1920), Type: Queensland, Yarrabah, June 1918, N. Michael; holo: BRI.

Common name

Harpullia, Slender; Slender Harpullia

Stem

Occasionally grows into a small tree but usually flowers and fruits as a spindly shrub about 2-4 m tall.

Leaves

Compound leaf petiole and rhachis conspicuously winged or without wings. Stellate hairs usually visible somewhere on young compound leaves, terminal buds and young shoots. Compound leaf petiole swollen at its junction with the twig. Leaflet stalks short. Leaflet blades about 3.5-17 x 1.5-5.5 cm, lateral veins raised on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers strongly perfumed. Calyx clothed in stellate hairs, sepals about 8-10 mm long. Petals glabrous, about 12-14 mm long. Stamens five or six, two or three long and two or three short. Disk hairy, completely surrounding the base of the ovary. Ovary hairy, style short.

Fruit

Fruit 2-locular, laterally compressed, about 1.5-2.5 cm long, outer surface stellate hairy, calyx persistent at the base. Seed about 12-14 x 9-11 mm, largely enclosed in the aril. Testa smooth, shiny black. Cotyledons pale green.

Seedlings

First pair of true leaves simple, opposite or sub-opposite. Stem clothed in brown stellate hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf simple or compound with three leaflets. Midrib and lateral veins raised on the upper surface of the leaf or leaflet blades. Terminal bud clothed in brown stellate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows as an understory plant in undisturbed, well developed lowland, upland and mountain rain forest.

Natural History

A very attractive shrub that should be tried in tropical gardens. It probably needs a shady protected position but fruiting specimens are outstanding.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3061