Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hedycarya loxocarya

Family

Monimiaceae

Botanical Name

Hedycarya loxocarya (Benth.) W.D.Francis

Francis, W.D. (1931) Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information, Kew: 458. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Wilkiea loxocarya (Benth.) Perkins, Das Pflanzenreich 49: 26(1911), Type: ?. Mollinedia loxocarya Benth., Flora Australiensis 5: 287(1870), Type: Queensland. Rockingham Bay, Dallachy, Lecto: K; possible isolecto: Mel. ( fide Whiffin & Forman 2006).

Common name

Yellow Beech; Beech, Yellow

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze. Cream to yellowish brown, brittle stripes visible in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs, visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 9-13 x 4-5.5 cm. Lateral veins, about 7-12 on each side of the midrib, forming loops well inside the blade margin. Midrib slightly raised on the upper surface. Petiole channelled on the upper surface. Small oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers about 3-6 mm diam. Connective extended beyond the apex of the anther as a pubescent, broadly spathulate appendage. Carpels pubescent, about 20-30, receptacle +/- domed, pubescent between the carpels.

Fruit

Receptacle orange, sparsely pubescent, somewhat swollen. Fruiting carpels +/- ovoid, about 7 x 6 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, about 10-12 x 9-10 mm. First pair of leaves toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic with scattered pale hairs on the upper surface, apex mucronate, base attenuate, midrib raised on the upper surface, margin dentate.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 350-1150 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest but often found on rain forest margins where it can be one of the components of the rain forest elements advancing into the wet sclerophyll forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

235