Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Helicia grayi

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Helicia grayi Foreman

Foreman, D.B. (1984) Brunonia 6(2): 64. Type: State Forest Reserve 143, Leichhardt Logging area, Mt Lewis, Queensland, B. Gray 178, 11.viii.1976 (holotypus QRS)..

Common name

Gray's Silky Oak; Oak, Gray's Silky

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern (often reddish stripes) in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 7.5-13.5 x 2-4 cm. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin and midrib raised on the upper surface. Terminal buds densely clothed in short, rusty brown hairs.

Flowers

Tepals about 14-18 mm long, glabrous. Ovary rufous-tomentose. Ovules 2.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 12-14 x 8-10 mm. Seed about 8 x 6 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons thick and fleshy, without venation. First pair of leaves ovate, margins serrate, glabrous on the upper surface. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, apex acuminate, base cuneate to attenuate, margin irregularly dentate to serrate, glabrous on the upper surface or with a few hairs along the midrib, midrib flush with or slightly raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from a few localities, Mt Finnigan, Thornton Peak and Mt Lewis. Altitudinal range from 400-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

603