Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Helicia lamingtoniana

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Helicia lamingtoniana (F.M.Bailey) C.T.White ex L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1952) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 62: 79. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Hollandaea lamingtoniana F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 5(4): 390(1899), Type: Evelyn, J.F. Bailey..

Common name

Lamington Silky Oak; Oak, Silky; Oak, Lamington's Silky; Silky Oak; Lamington's Silky Oak

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Young shoots and younger leaf bearing twigs densely clothed in short rusty or dark brown hairs. Leaf blade fairly large, about 9-24 x 4.5-11 cm. Teeth conspicuous, peg-like and slightly curved.

Flowers

Tepals about 12-18 mm long, dark rufous-tomentose. Ovary densely rufous-tomentose. Ovules 2.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid or ellipsoid, about 10-17 x 8 mm, style about 6-12 mm long, persistent at the apex. Flesh of the fruit iridescent purple. Seed about 8-10 x 6-7 mm. Radicle about 1.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, without venation, hypocotyl hairy. First pair of leaves ovate, margins dentate, teeth irregular, apiculate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to obovate, apex acute to acuminate, base cuneate, margin of leaf blade irregularly dentate, upper surface hairy at least along the midrib. Leaf blade arched between lateral veins; petiole, terminal bud and stem densely clothed in reddish brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland area. Altitudinal range from 600-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

299