Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Helicia nortoniana

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Helicia nortoniana (F.M.Bailey) F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1901) The Queensland Flora 4: 1328. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cyanocarpus nortoniana F.M.Bailey, Botany of the Bellenden-Ker Expedition (in Meston: Report of the Government Scientific Expedition to Bellenden-Ker Range): 55(1889), Type: Tringilburra Creek and creeks off Russell River, F. M. Bailey s.n. Helicia tropica (Bailey) Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 584(1928), Type: ?. Helicia ferruginea var. tropica F.M.Bailey, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants: 452(1913), Type: Johnstone River, northeast Queensland, Johnson, s.n. (holotypus MEL).

Common name

Norton's Oak

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 5.5-14 x 2-7.5 cm. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the blade margin. Young shoots and younger leaf bearing twigs densely clothed in dark or rusty brown hairs.

Flowers

Tepals about 8.5 mm long, ferruginous-tomentose. Ovary rufous-tomentose. Ovules 2.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 10-13 x 8-10 mm. Seed about 6 x 5 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, without venation. First pair of leaves ovate, apex acuminate, margins dentate, a few hairs present on the upper surface. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to obovate, apex obtuse to acute, base attenuate, margin dentate, hairy on the upper surface at least along the midrib, midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade; petiole, terminal bud and stem clothed in dark reddish brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widely distributed throughout the area. Altitudinal range from sea level to 850 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed lowland and upland rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Fruit Pigeons. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

372