Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Hemigraphis alternata

Family

Acanthaceae

Botanical Name

Hemigraphis alternata (Burm. f.) T.Anderson

Anderson, T. (1864) Journal of the Proceedings of the Linnean Society 7: 114. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ruellia alternata Burm. f., Flora Indica: 135(1768), Type: Java.

Common name

Red Ivy; Aluminium plant

Weed

*

Stem

Sprawling herb with ascending branches to 20 cm tall. Stems purple.

Leaves

Leaf blades often purpllish in colour, ovate to oblong, margin crenate-serrate, surfaces of the leaf blade clothed in prostrate hairs, petioles often as long as the leaf blades, 6.5-9 x 3.5-6 cm, petiole 20-50 mm long.

Flowers

Inflorescence a spike 20-100 mm long, corolla ca. 15 mm long, white with faint purple markings within; stamens white tinged purple.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species native to the India, Java and Malaysia; now naturalized in parts of NEQ. Invading rain forest and complex mesophyll vine forest.

Natural History

Popular garden plant widely used as borders and ground covers.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4013