Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Herissantia crispa

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Herissantia crispa (L.) Brizicky

Brizicky, G.K. (1968) Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 49: 279. Type: ?.

Common name

Bladdermallow

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a herb but occasionally grows into a shrub.

Leaves

Stellate hairs present on both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blades. Stipules filiform, about 2-4 mm long. Leaf blades variable, about 3-9 x 2.5-8 cm, sometimes with a single large tooth or lobe on each side.

Flowers

Calyx tube about 2 mm long, lobes about 3 mm long. Petals about 5 mm long. Stamens about 25-30, filaments fused to form a column. Ovary 10-15-locular, stigmas 10-15.

Fruit

Fruits globose, about 9-12 mm diam., calyx persistent and enlarged at the base. Seeds reniform, about 3 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT and NEQ, a species with a pantropic distribution, probably originating in tropical America. Altitudinal range not known but probably not great, recorded close to sea level. Grows as an understory plant most commonly in woodlands, but also found in vine thickets and monsoon forests. Also occurs in Africa, India and America.

WA

X

NT

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3264