Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Heritiera littoralis

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Heritiera littoralis Aiton

Aiton, W. (1789) Hortus Kewensis 3: 546. Type: Nat. of the East India Islands: Zeylon, J. G. Koenig, M.D. Pulo Condore. Mr. Dav. Nelson. Introd. 1780, by Sir Joseph Banks, Bart.

Common name

Looking-glass Mangrove; Lookingglass Tree; Beach Tulip Oak; Red Mangrove; Tulip Mangrove; Looking Glass Tree

Stem

A tree with conspicuous, branched, sinuous, plank buttresses.

Leaves

Leaf blade rather large, about 14-29 x 7-13 cm, silvery white to dull, pale brown on the underside (stellate-scaly), very abruptly narrowed into a comparatively short petiole. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Pores just visible with the naked eye in the twig pith.

Flowers

Perianth about 5-7 mm long, stellate pubescent on both the inner and outer surfaces. Perianth lobes shorter than the perianth tube.

Fruit

Fruiting carpel ellipsoid, about 5-10 x 3-6 cm, surface smooth, keeled on one side, but not winged. Seed surrounded by a fibrous pericarp about 5-10 mm thick, testa +/- fleshy. Cotyledons +/- globular, about 20-25 mm diam.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves linear, base auriculate, lower surface white or silvery from numerous flat scales. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elongate-elliptic to linear, apex acuminate, base auriculate, upper surface with scattered brown or silvery scales, lower surface white or silvery from numerous scales; petiole, terminal bud and stem clothed in brown scales.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range quite small, normally at or slightly above sea level. Grows on the edge of mangrove forest. Also occurs in Africa, Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Common Oakblue Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A13062.htm)

The leaves of this species are regarded as a contraceptive. Cribb (1981).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

331