Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hernandia nymphaeifolia

Family

Hernandiaceae

Botanical Name

Hernandia nymphaeifolia (C.Presl) Kubitzki

Kubitzki, K. (1969) Botanische Jahrbucher 90 89: 272. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Biasolettia nymphaeifolia Presl, Rel. Haenk. 2: 141(1835), Type: Mariana Islands, Guam, T.P.X. Haenke. Holo: PR Fide A.C. Smith, Flora Vitiensis Nova 2: 111 (1981). Hernandia peltata Meisn., Prodromus 15(1): 263(1864), Type: Asia (Staunton! Thwait. n. 2914), Malesia, Philippin., Pacific Islands (Wallich n. 7811. A.) Lecto:C-DC Iso: B, Bm, G, L, W. Fide Kubitzki (1969).

Common name

Hernandia; Sea Hearse

Stem

White granular and brown fibrous stripes usually visible in the outer blaze. Bark pale brown.

Leaves

Petiole often pink where it joins the twig and also at its junction with the leaf blade. Leaf blades about 7-33 x 6-29 cm. Petioles about 5-17 cm long.

Flowers

Perianth outer surface puberulous. Tepals about 5 mm long. Anther valves opening like doors, i.e. on vertical hinges. Ovary in the female flower enclosed in a truncate involucre. Stigma irregularly shaped.

Fruit

Fruits enclosed in an inflated envelope about 3.5-4 cm long. Fruits +/- globular, about 25 x 20 mm, somewhat inflated and vertically ribbed, constricted below the apex, endocarp or testa quite hard and tough.

Seedlings

Usually 2-4 cataphylls produced before the first true leaves. First pair of true leaves ovate to cordate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves peltate, apex acuminate, base rounded, upper surface glabrous, underside puberulous; petiole puberulous at least towards the apex, about as long as the leaf blade.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ with an altitudinal range of a few metres above sea level. Grows on beaches, rocky shorelines and in beach forest. Also occurs in East Africa, India, SE Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://www.dittmar.dusnet.de/english/ehernan1.sht ml) Leaf and stem material of this species was active against tumor cell cultures. Collins et al. (1990).

The leaves, bark and stem of this species are regarded as a contraceptive. Cribb (1981).

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

272