Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hibbertia melhanioides

Family

Dilleniaceae

Botanical Name

Hibbertia melhanioides F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1864) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 116. Type: Ad sinum marinum Rockinghams Bay secus rivulos et in montium silvaticorum decliviis. Dallachy.

Synonyms

Hibbertia melhanioides F.Muell. var. melhanioides, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 976(1928), Type: ?.

Common name

Guinea Flower

Stem

Flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 15-40 x 9-18 mm, petioles about 2 mm long. Underside of the leaf blade densely clothed in stellate hairs. Stellate hairs also present on the upper surface of the leaf blades, petioles and twigs. Apex of the leaf blade often mucronate. Lateral veins about 9-13 on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Pedicels about 5-7 mm long, clothed in stellate hairs. Calyx pubescent, clothed in stellate scales, lobes dimorphic, outer lobes about 10 mm long, inner lobes about 5-6 mm long. Petals about 8 mm long, glabrous, margins 'frilly'. Stamens about 25-30. Staminal filaments glabrous. Carpels two, densely hairy. Ovules 4 per carpel.

Fruit

Fruit about 3 mm long usually consisting of two carpels enclosed in a persistent calyx. Seeds elliptic to globular, about 2 mm long, solitary in each fruiting carpel.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Usually grows in open forest or wet sclerophyll forest but sometimes found on rain forest margins.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3408