Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hibiscus diversifolius

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Hibiscus diversifolius Jacq.

Jacquin, N.J. von (1789) Collectanea Botanicum 2: 307. Type: Ic. Pl. Rar. 3, t. 551; holo: The Plate?.

Common name

Hibiscus, Swamp; Swamp Hibiscus

Stem

Flowers and fruits as a shrub 2-4 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3-10 x 2.5-11 cm, scabrous on both the upper and lower surfaces. Stellate hairs visible on both the upper and lower surfaces. Petioles and twigs clothed with white or pale tortuous and stellate hairs as well as short broad-based spines. Five veins radiate from the base of the leaf blade. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped.

Flowers

Pedicel about 2-5 mm long. Epicalyx segments 7-10, each about 8-15 x 0.5-1 mm. Calyx campanulate, 10-15 mm long, outer surface clothed in stellate hairs and long bristle-like hairs with swollen bases. Petals about 4-5 x 2.5-4 cm. Corolla purplish black towards the centre. Staminal column about 1.5-3 cm long, anther filaments about 1.5 mm long. Ovary clothed in appressed straight white hairs. Stigmas five, resembling pom-poms.

Fruit

Capsules about 1.5-2 x 1.5 cm, densely clothed with appressed broad-based, yellow bristles and stellate hairs. Calyx and epicalyx persistent at the base of the fruit. Seeds about 3-3.5 mm diam. Embryo boomerang-shaped.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 14-16 x 13-15 mm, petiole 5-10 mm long. Cotyledons, petioles and stem hairy. First pair of true leaves cordate, margin toothed and sometimes slightly lobed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- cordate, margin with a few large indistinct lobes and numerous teeth, both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade clothed in simple and stellate hairs, a small raised gland is visible on the midrib on the underside of the leaf blade towards the base of the leaf. Stipules linear, about 1-3 mm long. Stem bark very fibrous when stripped.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern New South Wales and also in the south-western part of Western Australia. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from 600-800 m. Usually grows on the edges of crater lakes or in permanently wet situations on the edge of rain forest. Also occurs in Africa, Mauritius, Madagascar, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3261