Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hibiscus geranioides

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Hibiscus geranioides Benth.

Bentham, G. (1863) Flora Australiensis 1: 215. Type: N. Australia. Islands of the Gulf of Carpentaria, R. Brown; Vansittarts Bay, N.W. coast, A. Cunningham.

Common name

Hibiscus, Dwarf Native; Dwarf Native Hibiscus

Stem

Flowers and fruits as a shrub about 2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3-6 x 2-6 cm, usually 3-lobed. Stellate or 3-armed hairs present on both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade. Twigs and petioles clothed in stellate hairs. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped.

Flowers

Pedicels about 15 mm long. Epicalyx segments about 7-10, each lobe linear, about 3-7 mm long sparsely clothed in stellate hairs. Calyx about 5 mm long, outer surface clothed in stellate hairs. Petals about 1 cm long. Centre of the corolla red or purple.

Fruit

Capsules about 7 x 10 mm, outer surface clothed in simple appressed hairs. Seeds completely covered in long, dark brown hairs. (NB. This conflicts with Bentham (1863:215), 'Seeds glabrous'.) Calyx persistent at the base of the fruit.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia(?), occurs in WA and NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 300 m ? Grows as an understory plant in monsoon forest and vine thickets.

WA

X

NT

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3126