Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Hibiscus krichauffianus

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Hibiscus krichauffianus F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1859) Report on the Plants Collected During Mr. Babbage's Expedition into the North West Interior of South Australia in 1858: 7. Type: not cited..

Common name

Velvet-leaf hibiscus; Hibiscus, Velvet leaf

Stem

Much branched subshrub up to 30 cm tall. Young leafy stems densely clothed in golden stellate hairs, rest of plant with a grey velvety indumentum.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 15-35 x 10-18 mm, petioles about 5-10 mm long, densely clothed in pale to golden stellate hairs. Both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade clothed in stellate hairs. Marginal teeth large, serrate to dentate.

Flowers

Peduncles usually < 1 cm long, bracteoles shorter than the calyx; epicalyx segments 6-8, linear-subulate, calyx very tomentose, linear-subulate, 9-12 x 0.5 mm, shortly united at the base or free. Calyx lobes long-acuminate, 10-15 mm long. Corolla 2-3 cm long, pink or purple.Stamens fused to form a staminal tube.

Fruit

Capsule globose, 8-10 mm long. Seeds lightly pubescent.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in the NT, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from 100-560 m. Grows in rainforest margins, deciduous vine thicket, Acacia forest, various types of woodland, scrub, shrubland and grassland.

NT

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4068