Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hippocratea barbata

Family

Celastraceae

Botanical Name

Hippocratea barbata F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1859) Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria 3: 23. Type: Queensland, On the banks of rivers near Moreton Bay. W. Hill and F. Mueller.

Synonyms

Loeseneriella barbata (F.Muell.) C.T.White, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 55: 61(1944), Type: ?. Hippocratea obtusifolia var. barbata (F.Muell.) Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 404(1863), Type: ?.

Common name

Vine, Knot; Knot Vine

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 4 cm recorded. Bark included in the wood is seen as radial segments or lenses when viewed in transverse section. Pith pink.

Leaves

Stipules small, about 0.5-1.5 mm long, caducous. Leaf blades about 5-12 x 1.5-6 cm, margins with 8-20 small rounded teeth on each side but mostly towards the apex, petioles about 0.4-0.9 cm long, channelled on the upper surface. Successive lateral veins depart from the midrib at different angles. Lateral veins about 7-10 on each side of the midrib. Tendrils are formed from modified stems and branches.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 1.5-2 cm long. Flowers about 9-11 mm diam. Sepals about 3 x 3 mm. Petals four to seven (usually five or six) each petal about 4 x 2 mm, inner surface densely clothed in crisped hairs at least in the upper half. Stamens two to four (usually three or four) about 1-1.2 mm long, recurved at anthesis, inserted at the top of the dark green fleshy disk. Anthers very small. Ovary about 2 mm long, seated on the disk.

Fruit

Fruit an obovate flat capsule about 35-50 x 22-30 mm, apex notched. Sometimes 2 or 3 "capsules" can be produced from one flower. Surface of the fruit longitudinally striated. Seeds numerous, each seed about 10 mm long with a wing about 14-23 x 10-12 mm. Wing with a well developed midrib. Cotyledons about 10 mm long. Radicle shorter than the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows in monsoon forest, gallery forest, lowland and upland rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2045