Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hodgkinsonia frutescens

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Hodgkinsonia frutescens C.T.White

White, C.T. (1942) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 53: 220. Type: Queensland, Atherton, A.L. Merrotsy; Yungaburra, 24th Dec., 1939 , H. Flecker CAIRNS 6516; syn: BRI?; iso: QRS.

Common name

Turkey Bush

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-3 m tall.

Leaves

Stipules broadly triangular, about 4 mm long, +/- encircling the twigs and persisting on the twigs even when the leaves have fallen. Leaf blades rather large, about 8-20 x 3-6 cm.

Flowers

Calyx minutely 4-5-lobed. Corolla tube about 3 mm long, corolla lobes about 1 mm long. Corolla glabrous on the outer surface but densely hairy on the inner surface. Anthers about 1.5-2 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits about 10-12 x 7-8 mm. Seeds about 6 x 5 mm, usually two per fruit, each seed enclosed in a tough endocarp with the consistency of human fingernail. Embryo small, about 1-1.5 mm long, radicle longer and wider than the cotyledons. Endosperm hard.

Seedlings

Cotyledons stipulate, broadly ovate, about 14-17 x 12-16 mm. First pair of leaves opposite and stipulate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, glabrous. Stipules interpetiolar, about 3 mm long, abruptly narrowed into an aristate tip.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows as an understory plant in undisturbed lowland and upland rain forest. Usually found in the drier, more seasonal types of rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3169