Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hollandaea riparia

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Hollandaea riparia B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1995) Flora of Australia 16: 499. Type: Queensland, Timber Reserve 165, Baird Logging Area, 16 02S, 145 19E, 22 Sept. 1980, B.P.M.Hyland 10626; holo: QRS..

Common name

Roaring Meg Hollandaea; Hollandaea, Roaring Meg

Stem

Can grow into a small tree but also flowers and fruits as a shrub.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 11.5-20 x 2.5-4 cm, gradually tapering to the petioles, petioles about 0.8-1.5 cm long. Lateral veins about 5-11 on each side of the midrib, curving and forming loops close to the margin.

Flowers

Inflorescences about 10-14 cm long. Flowers paired on a short common peduncle, each flower sessile or on a short pedicel up to 2 mm long. Perianth about 20-30 mm long. Anthers about 4-6 mm long with an apical mucro about 0.5 mm long. Anther filaments about 0.3 mm long. Hypogynous glands four. Ovary sessile, ovules 4. Style about 30 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits about 25-40 x 50 x 20-25 mm, +/- ovoid or hemispherical (or at least flat on one side) surface verrucose. Seeds (2-4 per fruit) globose or angular about 18-20 x 13-15 mm. Testa thin and pale, almost white. Cotyledons thick and fleshy, much larger than the radicle which measures about 2 x 0.6 mm.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves often with about 1-5 teeth on each side. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade about 6.5-7 x 1 cm, margin with about 2-5 teeth on each side. Lateral veins about 7 on each side of the midrib. Petiole about 9 mm long. Terminal bud and young twigs clothed in brownish-red medifixed hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from collections made on Roaring Meg Creek. Altitudinal range not known but collected at 300-500 m. Grows as a rheophyte in riparian vegetation and gallery forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1153