Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hollandaea sayeriana

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Hollandaea sayeriana (F.Muell.) L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1956) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 67: 38. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Hollandaea sayeri F.Muell., The Chemist and Druggist of Australasia 2: 173(1887), Type: ?. Helicia sayeriana F.Muell., The Victorian Naturalist 3: 93(1887), Type: On the Russell-River; W. Sayer..

Common name

Sayer's Silky Oak

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades usually rather large, about 10-22 x 6-14 cm. Petioles somewhat swollen at their junction with the twig. Scattered peg-like teeth on the margin of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Flowers pedicellate, common peduncle nil or very short. Tepals about 20-30 mm long. Hypogynous glands four, scutelliform. Ovary sessile, ovules about 12-16.

Fruit

Fruits allantoid to somewhat cylindrical, about 8-10 cm long, with a solitary rib on one side. Seeds +/- quadrangular in transverse section, about 2.5-3 x 2-2.5 cm. Testa thin and papery.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to obovate, margin serrate, teeth evenly spaced along the leaf blade margin, upper surface may have a few hairs along the midrib.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area around the Bellenden Ker Range and Mt Bartle Frere and the eastern edge of the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 800 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed lowland and upland rain forest.

Natural History

An attractive small tree with potential for parks and home gardens. The long racemes of pink or purple flowers provide a striking effect.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

345