Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Homalanthus nutans

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Name

Homalanthus nutans (G.Forst.) Guill.

Guillemin, J.B.A (1837) Ann. Sci. Nat. Bot., sÚr. 2,: 186. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Omalanthus nutans (G.Forst.) Guill., Ann. Sci. Nat. Bot., sÚr. 2,: 186(1837), Type: ?. Croton nutans G. Forst., Insularum Australium Prodromus: 67(1786), Type: Toga, Tongatapu, J.R. & G. Forster.

Common name

Native poplar; Native bleeding heart

Stem

Grows into a small tree but also flowers and fruits as a shrub.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6.5-11.5 x 5.5-7.5 cm, petioles about 3-9.5 cm. Stipules about 6-18 x 3-5 mm. Lateral veins about 6-10 on each of the midrib. One or two glands visible on the petiole near its junction with the leaf blade. Two or more glands present on the leaf blade close to the point of attachment of the petiole or on other parts of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 25 mm long. Male flowers: Flowers on pedicels 1-1.5 mm long, petals absent. Stamens borne on a central receptacle. Filaments very short or absent. Anthers globose, about 1 mm wide. Female flowers: Flowers on pedicels about 7 mm long. Petals absent, styles two, linear, about 2 mm long, arising sub-laterally. Ovary glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits laterally compressed, about 11 x 7-10 mm, style persistent at the apex. Seeds about 5-6 x 4-5 mm. Testa thick and hard, longitudinally ribbed. Embryo about 2 mm long, cotyledons wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 10 x 4 mm, petioles very short or absent. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade peltate, petiole long and slender. Petioles producing a watery milky exudate when cut. Stipules large and conspicuous, about 18-20 mm long, longitudinally veined.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in the southernmost part of NEQ and southwards as far as north eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from near sea level to 500 m. Grows in disturbed areas in rain forest. Also occurs on the Pacific islands (Vanuatu, New Caledonia and Fiji.)

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

3562