Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Horsfieldia australiana

Family

Myristicaceae

Botanical Name

Horsfieldia australiana S.T.Blake

Blake, S.T. (1954) Australian Journal of Botany 2(1): 124. Type: NORTHERN TERRITORY, About 12 deg 30 S., 131 deg 40 E., tiny patch of monsoon forest on sandy soil, 16.ix.1946, Blake 17019.

Common name

Cape Nutmeg; Nutmeg Tree; Nutmeg

Stem

Exudate copious, watery red. White granular stripes in the outer blaze. Blaze odour faint, resembling that of crushed ants.

Leaves

Oil dots visible with a lens. Leaves usually alternate and not spirally arranged on the twigs. Leafy twigs usually 2-ridged or very shortly 2-winged, the ridges or wings running from the base of one petiole to the next. Leaf blades about 11-23 x 3-5 cm.

Flowers

Inflorescences produced on the twigs below or back from the leaves. Flowers small, about 2-3 mm long. Perianth sparsely pubescent on the outer surface.

Fruit

Capsule about 1.8-2.2 x 1.1-1.4 cm, inner surface pink. Aril completely enclosing the seed. Embryo very small, less than 1 mm long.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elongate-elliptic to ovate, apex acute, base cuneate, upper surface glabrous, lateral veins about 10-13 on each side of the midrib, forming loops inside the margin of the leaf blade; petiole hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NT and CYP. Altitudinal range from sea level to 450 m. Grows in well developed rain forest close to water or gallery forest.

NT

X

CYP

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

611