Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hovea longipes

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Hovea longipes Benth.

Bentham, G. (1837) Enumeratio Plantarum: 37. Type: quas in Novae Hollandiae ... Huic speciei habitu similis est altera in collectione Baueriana servata, ita distinguenda: Hovea longipes.

Common name

Hovea, Brush; Port Curtis Yellow-wood; Brush Hovea

Stem

Grows to a height of about 3 m but usually flowers and fruits when about 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Twigs densely clothed in brown hairs. Stipules small and inconspicuous. Leaf blades about 15-50 x 7-20 mm. Lateral veins forming an angle of about 45 with the midrib and forming loops well inside the blade margin. Underside of the leaf blade densely clothed in prostrate brown, medifixed hairs. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Margin recurved. Petiole grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx about 3-4 mm long, densely clothed in pale brown or golden, medifixed hairs which extend to the inner surface of the calyx lobes. Bracts present at the base of the calyx tube. Standard about 5-6 mm long, shorter than the wings. Anther filaments fused to form a cylinder, open on one side. Longer stamens with basifixed anthers, shorter stamens with dorsifixed anthers. Ovary glabrous, ovules 2.

Fruit

Fruits laterally compressed, about 10-14 x 12-14 mm, usually wider than long, borne on a distinct stipe with the calyx remnants at the base and style persistent at the apex. Seeds one or two, about 7-8 x 5-6 mm. Radicle small, about 2 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 6-10 x 2.5-6 mm, apex obtuse, base sagittate. First pair of leaves obovate, apex rounded, base cuneate, opposite or sub-opposite, lower surface clothed in prostrate matted pale hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: lower surface of leaf blade densely clothed in prostrate, white or pale brown hairs. Stipules brown or brownish, about 1 mm long. Stem and petioles densely clothed in white or pale brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in open forest, heathland and monsoon forest.

Natural History

This species is of no grazing significance. Hacker (1990).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3271