Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Hovea nitida

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Hovea nitida I.Thomps.

Thompson, I.R. (2001) Australian Systematic Botany 14: 76. Type: Queensland, Property R. A. Portess, Chilverton, between Atherton & Ravenshoe, 22 Oct. 1987, Foreman, D. B. 1884; holo: MEL; iso: BRI, MEL, QRS.

Common name

Long-leaf Hovea; Hovea, Long-leaf; Purple Bush Pea

Stem

Grows to a height of about 3 m but often flowers and fruits when 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Twigs densely clothed in dark brown hairs. Stipules small and inconspicuous. Leaf blades about 5-6 x 0.7 mm, about 6-8 times as long as wide. Lateral veins, visible on the upper surface but scarcely visible on the lower surface, forming an angle of almost 90 with the midrib. Midrib conspicuously depressed on the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx green but the colour completely obscured by a dense covering of brown hairs which extend to the inner surface of the calyx lobes. Standard about 5 mm long, shorter than the wings. Anther filaments fused to form a cylinder, open on one side. Longer stamens with basifixed non-versatile anthers, shorter stamens with dorsifixed versatile anthers. Ovary and the lower part of the style clothed in brown hairs.

Fruit

Fruits about 11 x 7 mm, usually longer than wide, without a stipe, inner and outer surface clothed in pale brown tortuous hairs. Calyx remnants enclosing the base of the fruit. Seeds brown. Hilum fringed with a pale structure resembling large lips, cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

Cotyledons thick and fleshy, about 6-8 x 3 mm, grooved or channelled on the underside, base strongly sagittate. Stem above the cotyledons hairy. First pair of leaves +/- obovate. Terminal bud densely clothed in white or very pale brown hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: upper surface of the leaf blade glabrous except for the midrib, underside densely clothed in matted white hairs. Petiole, stem and terminal bud clothed in pale brown hairs. Stipules filiform or linear, hairy, about 1-1.5 m long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and perhaps elsewhere but its precise distribution is not known. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 600-1200 m. Usually grows in open forest or wet sclerophyll forest but occasionally found on the edge of rain forest or monsoon forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3006